GPT-6.1 SolvsGemini 4 Argon

How GPT-6.1 Sol (OpenAI) and Gemini 4 Argon (Google) rank the 25 lists both answered, measured by how much their lists overlap, weighted toward the top.

Agreement
76%Panel average for a pair: 70%
Among all 45 pairs
4thmost alike
Lists compared
25answered by both
Same #1 pick
15of 25 lists

Agreement by list

Overlap between their two lists, weighted toward the top · 100% means identical · Bars take the list's category color · The black tick marks the panel's average for that list

  1. Greatest soccer players100%
  2. Greatest NBA players97%
  3. Best first programming language96%
  4. Greatest US presidents95%
  5. Greatest scientists95%
  6. Best cities in the world to visit92%
  7. Most influential philosophers92%
  8. Greatest video game consoles90%
  9. Best US cities for a 30-year-old engineer88%
  10. Best pizza toppings87%
  11. Hardest sports to master85%
  12. Best national cuisines84%
  13. Greatest science-fiction films82%
  14. Best national parks in the United States80%
  15. Best science-fiction novels of the 2010s80%
  16. Greatest TV shows77%
  17. Most important inventions73%
  18. Greatest board games68%
  19. Greatest entrepreneurs66%
  20. Most influential companies60%
  21. Most influential people of the 21st century59%
  22. Greatest novels52%
  23. Most important scientific discoveries50%
  24. Greatest albums42%
  25. Greatest video games20%

Where they split hardest

Each model's top 3 on the lists where the two overlap least

Greatest video games

Culture · 20% agreement

GPT-6.1 Sol

  1. 1The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
  2. 2Tetris
  3. 3Dark Souls

Gemini 4 Argon

  1. 1The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
  2. 2Super Mario World
  3. 3Chrono Trigger

Greatest albums

Culture · 42% agreement

GPT-6.1 Sol

  1. 1Songs in the Key of Life
  2. 2A Love Supreme
  3. 3What's Going On

Gemini 4 Argon

  1. 1Revolver
  2. 2What's Going On
  3. 3Pet Sounds

Most important scientific discoveries

Science · 50% agreement

GPT-6.1 Sol

  1. 1Natural selection
  2. 2Germ theory of disease
  3. 3Atomic theory

Gemini 4 Argon

  1. 1Universal gravitation
  2. 2Natural selection
  3. 3Germ theory of disease

Only GPT-6.1 Sol

Picks GPT-6.1 Sol made that Gemini 4 Argon left off the same list · 39 in all, top 10 shown · Highest-ranked first

Only Gemini 4 Argon

Picks Gemini 4 Argon made that GPT-6.1 Sol left off the same list · 39 in all, top 10 shown · Highest-ranked first

Biggest rank gaps

Picks both listed, at the most different positions · Top 10 · Positions for GPT-6.1 Sol first, then Gemini 4 Argon

  1. The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of TimeGreatest video games#1#9
  2. Dutch East India CompanyMost influential companies#8#1
  3. Super Mario WorldGreatest video games#9#2
  4. Anna KareninaGreatest novels#7#1
  5. MetropolisGreatest science-fiction films#10#4
  6. EmbassytownBest science-fiction novels of the 2010s#4#10
  7. Donald TrumpMost influential people of the 21st century#2#7
  8. Kind of BlueGreatest albums#9#4
  9. Water poloHardest sports to master#9#4
  10. PlayStation 4Greatest video game consoles#9#4