Gemini 4 ArgonvsDeepSeek V4 Pro

How Gemini 4 Argon (Google) and DeepSeek V4 Pro (DeepSeek) rank the 25 lists both answered, measured by how much their lists overlap, weighted toward the top.

Agreement
68%Panel average for a pair: 70%
Among all 45 pairs
16thmost different
Lists compared
25answered by both
Same #1 pick
10of 25 lists

Agreement by list

Overlap between their two lists, weighted toward the top · 100% means identical · Bars take the list's category color · The black tick marks the panel's average for that list

  1. Greatest NBA players98%
  2. Greatest scientists97%
  3. Greatest US presidents94%
  4. Greatest soccer players87%
  5. Greatest science-fiction films87%
  6. Best pizza toppings86%
  7. Best national cuisines86%
  8. Best US cities for a 30-year-old engineer83%
  9. Best first programming language79%
  10. Best national parks in the United States79%
  11. Greatest entrepreneurs77%
  12. Hardest sports to master77%
  13. Greatest TV shows72%
  14. Greatest video game consoles67%
  15. Most influential philosophers64%
  16. Best cities in the world to visit61%
  17. Greatest board games54%
  18. Most important inventions51%
  19. Best science-fiction novels of the 2010s49%
  20. Greatest video games48%
  21. Most influential people of the 21st century47%
  22. Most important scientific discoveries42%
  23. Greatest novels41%
  24. Most influential companies39%
  25. Greatest albums30%

Where they split hardest

Each model's top 3 on the lists where the two overlap least

Greatest albums

Culture · 30% agreement

Gemini 4 Argon

  1. 1Revolver
  2. 2What's Going On
  3. 3Pet Sounds

DeepSeek V4 Pro

  1. 1Kind of Blue
  2. 2Abbey Road
  3. 3Blue

Most influential companies

Business · 39% agreement

Gemini 4 Argon

  1. 1Dutch East India Company
  2. 2East India Company
  3. 3Standard Oil

DeepSeek V4 Pro

  1. 1Ford
  2. 2Standard Oil
  3. 3General Electric

Greatest novels

Culture · 41% agreement

Gemini 4 Argon

  1. 1Anna Karenina
  2. 2The Brothers Karamazov
  3. 3Don Quixote

DeepSeek V4 Pro

  1. 1Don Quixote
  2. 2Moby-Dick
  3. 3War and Peace

Only Gemini 4 Argon

Picks Gemini 4 Argon made that DeepSeek V4 Pro left off the same list · 48 in all, top 10 shown · Highest-ranked first

Only DeepSeek V4 Pro

Picks DeepSeek V4 Pro made that Gemini 4 Argon left off the same list · 48 in all, top 10 shown · Highest-ranked first

Biggest rank gaps

Picks both listed, at the most different positions · Top 10 · Positions for Gemini 4 Argon first, then DeepSeek V4 Pro

  1. Abbey RoadGreatest albums#9#2
  2. Station ElevenBest science-fiction novels of the 2010s#3#9
  3. Madame BovaryGreatest novels#10#4
  4. Anna KareninaGreatest novels#1#6
  5. Moby-DickGreatest novels#7#2
  6. Nintendo 64Greatest video game consoles#8#3
  7. Bill GatesGreatest entrepreneurs#5#10
  8. BaseballHardest sports to master#7#12
  9. Steve JobsMost influential people of the 21st century#1#5
  10. Barack ObamaMost influential people of the 21st century#5#1