Claude Opus 5.5vsGLM-5.3

How Claude Opus 5.5 (Anthropic) and GLM-5.3 (Z.ai) rank the 25 lists both answered, measured by how much their lists overlap, weighted toward the top.

Agreement
75%Panel average for a pair: 70%
Among all 45 pairs
6thmost alike
Lists compared
25answered by both
Same #1 pick
15of 25 lists

Agreement by list

Overlap between their two lists, weighted toward the top · 100% means identical · Bars take the list's category color · The black tick marks the panel's average for that list

  1. Best first programming language98%
  2. Greatest NBA players98%
  3. Greatest US presidents97%
  4. Best US cities for a 30-year-old engineer94%
  5. Greatest video game consoles92%
  6. Greatest TV shows91%
  7. Greatest scientists89%
  8. Greatest science-fiction films88%
  9. Hardest sports to master85%
  10. Best pizza toppings82%
  11. Most influential philosophers81%
  12. Greatest soccer players79%
  13. Best national parks in the United States77%
  14. Most important scientific discoveries74%
  15. Greatest entrepreneurs72%
  16. Greatest board games70%
  17. Greatest video games69%
  18. Best cities in the world to visit65%
  19. Most influential people of the 21st century62%
  20. Best national cuisines60%
  21. Best science-fiction novels of the 2010s60%
  22. Greatest novels59%
  23. Greatest albums57%
  24. Most important inventions47%
  25. Most influential companies40%

Where they split hardest

Each model's top 3 on the lists where the two overlap least

Most influential companies

Business · 40% agreement

Claude Opus 5.5

  1. 1East India Company
  2. 2Standard Oil
  3. 3Ford

GLM-5.3

  1. 1Google
  2. 2Microsoft
  3. 3Apple

Most important inventions

Ideas · 47% agreement

Claude Opus 5.5

  1. 1Agriculture
  2. 2Fire-making
  3. 3Writing

GLM-5.3

  1. 1Writing
  2. 2Printing press
  3. 3Agriculture

Greatest albums

Culture · 57% agreement

Claude Opus 5.5

  1. 1Kind of Blue
  2. 2What's Going On
  3. 3Pet Sounds

GLM-5.3

  1. 1Revolver
  2. 2Kind of Blue
  3. 3Pet Sounds

Only Claude Opus 5.5

Picks Claude Opus 5.5 made that GLM-5.3 left off the same list · 50 in all, top 10 shown · Highest-ranked first

Only GLM-5.3

Picks GLM-5.3 made that Claude Opus 5.5 left off the same list · 50 in all, top 10 shown · Highest-ranked first

Biggest rank gaps

Picks both listed, at the most different positions · Top 10 · Positions for Claude Opus 5.5 first, then GLM-5.3

  1. Fire-makingMost important inventions#2#10
  2. TetrisGreatest video games#3#10
  3. GoogleMost influential companies#7#1
  4. ThaiBest national cuisines#7#1
  5. What's Going OnGreatest albums#2#7
  6. Barack ObamaMost influential people of the 21st century#8#3
  7. WheelMost important inventions#4#9
  8. BaseballHardest sports to master#5#10
  9. RevolverGreatest albums#5#1
  10. DNA structureMost important scientific discoveries#6#2