Claude Haiku 5.5vsQwen 3.8 Max

How Claude Haiku 5.5 (Anthropic) and Qwen 3.8 Max (Alibaba) rank the 33 lists both answered, measured by how much their lists overlap, weighted toward the top.

Agreement
76%Panel average for a pair: 72%
Among all 45 pairs
5thmost alike
Lists compared
33answered by both
Same #1 pick
24of 33 lists

Agreement by list

Overlap between their two lists, weighted toward the top · 100% means identical · Bars take the list's category color · The black tick marks the panel's average for that list

  1. Greatest NBA players99%
  2. Best national parks in the United States97%
  3. Greatest soccer players95%
  4. Greatest US presidents95%
  5. Best first programming language95%
  6. Best project management software94%
  7. Best pizza toppings94%
  8. Greatest scientists93%
  9. Best password managers for businesses90%
  10. Best website builders for small businesses88%
  11. Best national cuisines88%
  12. Best design and prototyping tools87%
  13. Best help desk software85%
  14. Greatest science-fiction films81%
  15. Best US cities for a 30-year-old engineer81%
  16. Best email marketing platforms79%
  17. Greatest video game consoles79%
  18. Greatest TV shows76%
  19. Most influential people of the 21st century75%
  20. Most influential philosophers73%
  21. Best CRM software for small businesses72%
  22. Best science-fiction novels of the 2010s71%
  23. Best cities in the world to visit68%
  24. Hardest sports to master67%
  25. Most important inventions65%
  26. Best payroll software65%
  27. Greatest novels60%
  28. Greatest entrepreneurs59%
  29. Greatest board games57%
  30. Greatest video games54%
  31. Most important scientific discoveries53%
  32. Greatest albums37%
  33. Most influential companies29%

Where they split hardest

Each model's top 3 on the lists where the two overlap least

Most influential companies

Business · 29% agreement

Claude Haiku 5.5

  1. 1Apple
  2. 2Microsoft
  3. 3Amazon

Qwen 3.8 Max

  1. 1Standard Oil
  2. 2Dutch East India Company
  3. 3East India Company

Greatest albums

Culture · 37% agreement

Claude Haiku 5.5

  1. 1Kind of Blue
  2. 2Pet Sounds
  3. 3Abbey Road

Qwen 3.8 Max

  1. 1Songs in the Key of Life
  2. 2What's Going On
  3. 3Kind of Blue

Most important scientific discoveries

Science · 53% agreement

Claude Haiku 5.5

  1. 1Heliocentrism
  2. 2Universal gravitation
  3. 3Germ theory of disease

Qwen 3.8 Max

  1. 1Natural selection
  2. 2Heliocentrism
  3. 3Universal gravitation

Only Claude Haiku 5.5

Picks Claude Haiku 5.5 made that Qwen 3.8 Max left off the same list · 71 in all, top 10 shown · Highest-ranked first

Only Qwen 3.8 Max

Picks Qwen 3.8 Max made that Claude Haiku 5.5 left off the same list · 71 in all, top 10 shown · Highest-ranked first

Biggest rank gaps

Picks both listed, at the most different positions · Top 10 · Positions for Claude Haiku 5.5 first, then Qwen 3.8 Max

  1. BaseballHardest sports to master#1#8
  2. Half-Life 2Greatest video games#8#2
  3. AmazonMost influential companies#3#9
  4. DNA structureMost important scientific discoveries#10#4
  5. John D. RockefellerGreatest entrepreneurs#6#1
  6. Pet SoundsGreatest albums#2#7
  7. What's Going OnGreatest albums#7#2
  8. AgricultureMost important inventions#7#2
  9. Nintendo 64Greatest video game consoles#4#9
  10. LastPassBest password managers for businesses#4#9