Claude Opus 5.5vsKimi K3

How Claude Opus 5.5 (Anthropic) and Kimi K3 (Moonshot) rank the 25 lists both answered, measured by how much their lists overlap, weighted toward the top.

Agreement
74%Panel average for a pair: 70%
Among all 45 pairs
8thmost alike
Lists compared
25answered by both
Same #1 pick
14of 25 lists

Agreement by list

Overlap between their two lists, weighted toward the top · 100% means identical · Bars take the list's category color · The black tick marks the panel's average for that list

  1. Best first programming language98%
  2. Greatest US presidents96%
  3. Greatest science-fiction films95%
  4. Greatest soccer players95%
  5. Greatest TV shows95%
  6. Greatest NBA players94%
  7. Best pizza toppings92%
  8. Greatest scientists91%
  9. Greatest video game consoles82%
  10. Greatest novels82%
  11. Hardest sports to master81%
  12. Best national parks in the United States79%
  13. Greatest board games76%
  14. Most influential people of the 21st century74%
  15. Best national cuisines71%
  16. Most influential philosophers68%
  17. Best cities in the world to visit66%
  18. Greatest entrepreneurs64%
  19. Most important scientific discoveries63%
  20. Greatest albums59%
  21. Best science-fiction novels of the 2010s58%
  22. Best US cities for a 30-year-old engineer58%
  23. Most influential companies55%
  24. Greatest video games47%
  25. Most important inventions21%

Where they split hardest

Each model's top 3 on the lists where the two overlap least

Most important inventions

Ideas · 21% agreement

Claude Opus 5.5

  1. 1Agriculture
  2. 2Fire-making
  3. 3Writing

Kimi K3

  1. 1Printing press
  2. 2Steam engine
  3. 3Vaccination

Greatest video games

Culture · 47% agreement

Claude Opus 5.5

  1. 1The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
  2. 2Super Mario 64
  3. 3Tetris

Kimi K3

  1. 1The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
  2. 2Tetris
  3. 3Super Mario 64

Most influential companies

Business · 55% agreement

Claude Opus 5.5

  1. 1East India Company
  2. 2Standard Oil
  3. 3Ford

Kimi K3

  1. 1Microsoft
  2. 2Standard Oil
  3. 3Apple

Only Claude Opus 5.5

Picks Claude Opus 5.5 made that Kimi K3 left off the same list · 43 in all, top 10 shown · Highest-ranked first

Only Kimi K3

Picks Kimi K3 made that Claude Opus 5.5 left off the same list · 43 in all, top 10 shown · Highest-ranked first

Biggest rank gaps

Picks both listed, at the most different positions · Top 10 · Positions for Claude Opus 5.5 first, then Kimi K3

  1. AgricultureMost important inventions#1#9
  2. OK ComputerGreatest albums#8#1
  3. The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of TimeGreatest video games#1#8
  4. What's Going OnGreatest albums#2#9
  5. General relativityMost important scientific discoveries#9#2
  6. Donald TrumpMost influential people of the 21st century#3#9
  7. PlayStation 4Greatest video game consoles#10#4
  8. MicrosoftMost influential companies#6#1
  9. Universal gravitationMost important scientific discoveries#2#7
  10. Barack ObamaMost influential people of the 21st century#8#3