DeepSeek V4 ProvsGLM-5.3

How DeepSeek V4 Pro (DeepSeek) and GLM-5.3 (Z.ai) rank the 25 lists both answered, measured by how much their lists overlap, weighted toward the top.

Agreement
71%Panel average for a pair: 70%
Among all 45 pairs
15thmost alike
Lists compared
25answered by both
Same #1 pick
13of 25 lists

Agreement by list

Overlap between their two lists, weighted toward the top · 100% means identical · Bars take the list's category color · The black tick marks the panel's average for that list

  1. Best national parks in the United States98%
  2. Best pizza toppings96%
  3. Greatest NBA players95%
  4. Greatest scientists93%
  5. Hardest sports to master92%
  6. Greatest US presidents92%
  7. Greatest entrepreneurs92%
  8. Greatest TV shows90%
  9. Best US cities for a 30-year-old engineer87%
  10. Most important inventions82%
  11. Greatest science-fiction films82%
  12. Best first programming language77%
  13. Greatest soccer players76%
  14. Best cities in the world to visit74%
  15. Most influential philosophers73%
  16. Greatest video game consoles70%
  17. Best science-fiction novels of the 2010s69%
  18. Best national cuisines65%
  19. Greatest board games54%
  20. Most important scientific discoveries50%
  21. Greatest novels44%
  22. Most influential people of the 21st century39%
  23. Greatest albums38%
  24. Greatest video games31%
  25. Most influential companies30%

Where they split hardest

Each model's top 3 on the lists where the two overlap least

Most influential companies

Business · 30% agreement

DeepSeek V4 Pro

  1. 1Ford
  2. 2Standard Oil
  3. 3General Electric

GLM-5.3

  1. 1Google
  2. 2Microsoft
  3. 3Apple

Greatest video games

Culture · 31% agreement

DeepSeek V4 Pro

  1. 1The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
  2. 2Tetris
  3. 3Dark Souls

GLM-5.3

  1. 1The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
  2. 2Super Mario 64
  3. 3The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt

Greatest albums

Culture · 38% agreement

DeepSeek V4 Pro

  1. 1Kind of Blue
  2. 2Abbey Road
  3. 3Blue

GLM-5.3

  1. 1Revolver
  2. 2Kind of Blue
  3. 3Pet Sounds

Only DeepSeek V4 Pro

Picks DeepSeek V4 Pro made that GLM-5.3 left off the same list · 49 in all, top 10 shown · Highest-ranked first

Only GLM-5.3

Picks GLM-5.3 made that DeepSeek V4 Pro left off the same list · 49 in all, top 10 shown · Highest-ranked first

Biggest rank gaps

Picks both listed, at the most different positions · Top 10 · Positions for DeepSeek V4 Pro first, then GLM-5.3

  1. TetrisGreatest video games#2#10
  2. In Search of Lost TimeGreatest novels#8#1
  3. Moby-DickGreatest novels#2#9
  4. Nintendo Entertainment SystemGreatest video game consoles#10#3
  5. GoogleMost influential companies#7#1
  6. Pandemic LegacyGreatest board games#9#3
  7. Xi JinpingMost influential people of the 21st century#6#1
  8. FordMost influential companies#1#6
  9. ThaiBest national cuisines#6#1
  10. Elon MuskMost influential people of the 21st century#2#7