DeepSeek V4 ProvsKimi K3

How DeepSeek V4 Pro (DeepSeek) and Kimi K3 (Moonshot) rank the 25 lists both answered, measured by how much their lists overlap, weighted toward the top.

Agreement
73%Panel average for a pair: 70%
Among all 45 pairs
10thmost alike
Lists compared
25answered by both
Same #1 pick
14of 25 lists

Agreement by list

Overlap between their two lists, weighted toward the top · 100% means identical · Bars take the list's category color · The black tick marks the panel's average for that list

  1. Greatest NBA players100%
  2. Greatest US presidents96%
  3. Greatest scientists96%
  4. Best national parks in the United States93%
  5. Best pizza toppings91%
  6. Most influential philosophers90%
  7. Greatest TV shows88%
  8. Greatest soccer players87%
  9. Hardest sports to master87%
  10. Greatest science-fiction films85%
  11. Greatest video games84%
  12. Best cities in the world to visit83%
  13. Best first programming language77%
  14. Best national cuisines75%
  15. Greatest entrepreneurs75%
  16. Best science-fiction novels of the 2010s67%
  17. Greatest video game consoles67%
  18. Best US cities for a 30-year-old engineer65%
  19. Greatest board games61%
  20. Most influential companies49%
  21. Greatest novels49%
  22. Most influential people of the 21st century49%
  23. Most important scientific discoveries44%
  24. Greatest albums43%
  25. Most important inventions37%

Where they split hardest

Each model's top 3 on the lists where the two overlap least

Most important inventions

Ideas · 37% agreement

DeepSeek V4 Pro

  1. 1Writing
  2. 2Printing press
  3. 3Agriculture

Kimi K3

  1. 1Printing press
  2. 2Steam engine
  3. 3Vaccination

Greatest albums

Culture · 43% agreement

DeepSeek V4 Pro

  1. 1Kind of Blue
  2. 2Abbey Road
  3. 3Blue

Kimi K3

  1. 1OK Computer
  2. 2Kind of Blue
  3. 3Pet Sounds

Most important scientific discoveries

Science · 44% agreement

DeepSeek V4 Pro

  1. 1Natural selection
  2. 2Cell theory
  3. 3Germ theory of disease

Kimi K3

  1. 1Natural selection
  2. 2General relativity
  3. 3Quantum mechanics

Only DeepSeek V4 Pro

Picks DeepSeek V4 Pro made that Kimi K3 left off the same list · 44 in all, top 10 shown · Highest-ranked first

Only Kimi K3

Picks Kimi K3 made that DeepSeek V4 Pro left off the same list · 44 in all, top 10 shown · Highest-ranked first

Biggest rank gaps

Picks both listed, at the most different positions · Top 10 · Positions for DeepSeek V4 Pro first, then Kimi K3

  1. OK ComputerGreatest albums#8#1
  2. BlueGreatest albums#3#10
  3. Moby-DickGreatest novels#2#8
  4. AgricultureMost important inventions#3#9
  5. Xi JinpingMost influential people of the 21st century#6#1
  6. Vladimir PutinMost influential people of the 21st century#7#2
  7. General ElectricMost influential companies#3#8
  8. Twilight StruggleGreatest board games#8#3
  9. Donald TrumpMost influential people of the 21st century#4#9
  10. IBMMost influential companies#4#9