MiniMax M3vsMistral Large 4

How MiniMax M3 (MiniMax) and Mistral Large 4 (Mistral) rank the 30 lists both answered, measured by how much their lists overlap, weighted toward the top.

Agreement
67%Panel average for a pair: 73%
Among all 45 pairs
3rdmost different
Lists compared
30answered by both
Same #1 pick
16of 30 lists

Agreement by list

Overlap between their two lists, weighted toward the top · 100% means identical · Bars take the list's category color · The black tick marks the panel's average for that list

  1. Greatest NBA players97%
  2. Best pizza toppings95%
  3. Greatest science-fiction films90%
  4. Greatest scientists90%
  5. Best CRM software for small businesses89%
  6. Best accounting software for small businesses88%
  7. Greatest US presidents88%
  8. Best help desk software84%
  9. Best national parks in the United States77%
  10. Best first programming language76%
  11. Hardest sports to master74%
  12. Best national cuisines74%
  13. Best HR software73%
  14. Greatest TV shows73%
  15. Best marketing automation software72%
  16. Greatest novels71%
  17. Greatest video game consoles67%
  18. Most important inventions67%
  19. Greatest soccer players64%
  20. Best US cities for a 30-year-old engineer62%
  21. Most influential philosophers61%
  22. Most important scientific discoveries60%
  23. Most influential people of the 21st century57%
  24. Best science-fiction novels of the 2010s56%
  25. Best cities in the world to visit55%
  26. Most influential companies53%
  27. Greatest albums42%
  28. Greatest video games27%
  29. Greatest entrepreneurs26%
  30. Greatest board games4%

Where they split hardest

Each model's top 3 on the lists where the two overlap least

Greatest board games

Culture · 4% agreement

MiniMax M3

  1. 1Gloomhaven
  2. 2Twilight Imperium
  3. 3Brass: Birmingham

Mistral Large 4

  1. 1Chess
  2. 2Go
  3. 3Twilight Struggle

Greatest entrepreneurs

Business · 26% agreement

MiniMax M3

  1. 1John D. Rockefeller
  2. 2Andrew Carnegie
  3. 3Henry Ford

Mistral Large 4

  1. 1Elon Musk
  2. 2Steve Jobs
  3. 3Jeff Bezos

Greatest video games

Culture · 27% agreement

MiniMax M3

  1. 1The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
  2. 2Chrono Trigger
  3. 3The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt

Mistral Large 4

  1. 1The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
  2. 2The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt
  3. 3Dark Souls

Only MiniMax M3

Picks MiniMax M3 made that Mistral Large 4 left off the same list · 65 in all, top 10 shown · Highest-ranked first

Only Mistral Large 4

Picks Mistral Large 4 made that MiniMax M3 left off the same list · 65 in all, top 10 shown · Highest-ranked first

Biggest rank gaps

Picks both listed, at the most different positions · Top 10 · Positions for MiniMax M3 first, then Mistral Large 4

  1. Elon MuskGreatest entrepreneurs#9#1
  2. Germ theory of diseaseMost important scientific discoveries#10#2
  3. GloomhavenGreatest board games#1#8
  4. Andrew CarnegieGreatest entrepreneurs#2#9
  5. Kind of BlueGreatest albums#7#1
  6. John D. RockefellerGreatest entrepreneurs#1#7
  7. SocratesMost influential philosophers#2#8
  8. HeliocentrismMost important scientific discoveries#2#8
  9. Anna KareninaGreatest novels#3#9
  10. Brass: BirminghamGreatest board games#3#9