Qwen 3.8 MaxvsMiniMax M3

How Qwen 3.8 Max (Alibaba) and MiniMax M3 (MiniMax) rank the 28 lists both answered, measured by how much their lists overlap, weighted toward the top.

Agreement
70%Panel average for a pair: 72%
Among all 45 pairs
15thmost different
Lists compared
28answered by both
Same #1 pick
16of 28 lists

Agreement by list

Overlap between their two lists, weighted toward the top · 100% means identical · Bars take the list's category color · The black tick marks the panel's average for that list

  1. Best first programming language100%
  2. Greatest NBA players99%
  3. Greatest scientists97%
  4. Best project management software91%
  5. Best help desk software88%
  6. Best pizza toppings85%
  7. Hardest sports to master83%
  8. Best US cities for a 30-year-old engineer82%
  9. Greatest science-fiction films81%
  10. Greatest video game consoles80%
  11. Greatest entrepreneurs79%
  12. Greatest US presidents78%
  13. Best CRM software for small businesses78%
  14. Best science-fiction novels of the 2010s73%
  15. Most influential philosophers72%
  16. Most influential companies72%
  17. Most important scientific discoveries71%
  18. Best national parks in the United States65%
  19. Best national cuisines64%
  20. Greatest soccer players62%
  21. Most influential people of the 21st century57%
  22. Greatest video games56%
  23. Best cities in the world to visit55%
  24. Greatest TV shows54%
  25. Greatest novels51%
  26. Most important inventions40%
  27. Greatest albums33%
  28. Greatest board games22%

Where they split hardest

Each model's top 3 on the lists where the two overlap least

Greatest board games

Culture · 22% agreement

Qwen 3.8 Max

  1. 1Chess
  2. 2Go
  3. 3Gloomhaven

MiniMax M3

  1. 1Gloomhaven
  2. 2Twilight Imperium
  3. 3Brass: Birmingham

Greatest albums

Culture · 33% agreement

Qwen 3.8 Max

  1. 1Songs in the Key of Life
  2. 2What's Going On
  3. 3Kind of Blue

MiniMax M3

  1. 1Pet Sounds
  2. 2What's Going On
  3. 3Blonde on Blonde

Most important inventions

Ideas · 40% agreement

Qwen 3.8 Max

  1. 1Printing press
  2. 2Agriculture
  3. 3Transistor

MiniMax M3

  1. 1Writing
  2. 2Wheel
  3. 3Agriculture

Only Qwen 3.8 Max

Picks Qwen 3.8 Max made that MiniMax M3 left off the same list · 62 in all, top 10 shown · Highest-ranked first

Only MiniMax M3

Picks MiniMax M3 made that Qwen 3.8 Max left off the same list · 62 in all, top 10 shown · Highest-ranked first

Biggest rank gaps

Picks both listed, at the most different positions · Top 10 · Positions for Qwen 3.8 Max first, then MiniMax M3

  1. Pet SoundsGreatest albums#7#1
  2. In Search of Lost TimeGreatest novels#1#7
  3. Ice hockeyHardest sports to master#3#9
  4. RumoursGreatest albums#4#10
  5. SurfingHardest sports to master#6#12
  6. Madame BovaryGreatest novels#9#4
  7. Germ theory of diseaseMost important scientific discoveries#5#10
  8. SoccerHardest sports to master#12#7
  9. Half-Life 2Greatest video games#2#6
  10. KyotoBest cities in the world to visit#2#6