Qwen 3.8 MaxvsDeepSeek V4 Pro

How Qwen 3.8 Max (Alibaba) and DeepSeek V4 Pro (DeepSeek) rank the 31 lists both answered, measured by how much their lists overlap, weighted toward the top.

Agreement
73%Panel average for a pair: 73%
Among all 45 pairs
23rdmost alike
Lists compared
31answered by both
Same #1 pick
15of 31 lists

Agreement by list

Overlap between their two lists, weighted toward the top · 100% means identical · Bars take the list's category color · The black tick marks the panel's average for that list

  1. Greatest US presidents98%
  2. Best help desk software95%
  3. Greatest scientists95%
  4. Greatest NBA players95%
  5. Most influential philosophers93%
  6. Greatest science-fiction films93%
  7. Best project management software90%
  8. Greatest soccer players87%
  9. Best design and prototyping tools86%
  10. Best pizza toppings86%
  11. Best password managers for businesses85%
  12. Best payroll software85%
  13. Best national cuisines83%
  14. Best US cities for a 30-year-old engineer82%
  15. Best national parks in the United States81%
  16. Best first programming language79%
  17. Best CRM software for small businesses74%
  18. Hardest sports to master72%
  19. Greatest TV shows69%
  20. Greatest video game consoles68%
  21. Best cities in the world to visit65%
  22. Best science-fiction novels of the 2010s63%
  23. Greatest entrepreneurs63%
  24. Most important inventions55%
  25. Most influential people of the 21st century52%
  26. Greatest board games51%
  27. Greatest novels47%
  28. Most important scientific discoveries45%
  29. Most influential companies45%
  30. Greatest video games36%
  31. Greatest albums30%

Where they split hardest

Each model's top 3 on the lists where the two overlap least

Greatest albums

Culture · 30% agreement

Qwen 3.8 Max

  1. 1Songs in the Key of Life
  2. 2What's Going On
  3. 3Kind of Blue

DeepSeek V4 Pro

  1. 1Kind of Blue
  2. 2Abbey Road
  3. 3Blue

Greatest video games

Culture · 36% agreement

Qwen 3.8 Max

  1. 1The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time
  2. 2Half-Life 2
  3. 3Red Dead Redemption 2

DeepSeek V4 Pro

  1. 1The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
  2. 2Tetris
  3. 3Dark Souls

Most influential companies

Business · 45% agreement

Qwen 3.8 Max

  1. 1Standard Oil
  2. 2Dutch East India Company
  3. 3East India Company

DeepSeek V4 Pro

  1. 1Ford
  2. 2Standard Oil
  3. 3General Electric

Only Qwen 3.8 Max

Picks Qwen 3.8 Max made that DeepSeek V4 Pro left off the same list · 63 in all, top 10 shown · Highest-ranked first

Only DeepSeek V4 Pro

Picks DeepSeek V4 Pro made that Qwen 3.8 Max left off the same list · 63 in all, top 10 shown · Highest-ranked first

Biggest rank gaps

Picks both listed, at the most different positions · Top 10 · Positions for Qwen 3.8 Max first, then DeepSeek V4 Pro

  1. Songs in the Key of LifeGreatest albums#1#9
  2. In Search of Lost TimeGreatest novels#1#8
  3. FordMost influential companies#8#1
  4. Cell theoryMost important scientific discoveries#9#2
  5. Mark ZuckerbergMost influential people of the 21st century#10#3
  6. The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the WildGreatest video games#7#1
  7. Nintendo 64Greatest video game consoles#9#3
  8. Periodic lawMost important scientific discoveries#10#4
  9. Nintendo Entertainment SystemGreatest video game consoles#4#10
  10. AnnihilationBest science-fiction novels of the 2010s#4#10